Bracket is the little brother of Hinge, our other Long-eared owl that lives at The Secret Owl Garden, Haverfordwest. He is such an adorable character and one of the more rare owls to spot in the wild in the UK. Bracket gets very excited when it is his time to come out and fly and can be seen 'dancing'! The 'tufts' on his head are not really ears but more like eyebrows and they show us what mood Bracket is in. Most of the time he is very relaxed, so his tufts are relaxed too - that is until he sees a mouse!
Click below to Sponsor "Bracket"
LONG-EARED OWL FACTS
Asio otus, previously Strix otus
Long eared owl has an extensive range extending throughout North America, several Atlantic Islands, Europe and Asia as far as Japan. Partially migratory, moving south in winter from the northern parts of its temperate range.
Long-eared owls inhabit dense vegetation close to grasslands, as well as open forests shrub lands. They are common in tree belts along streams of plains and even desert oases. They can also be found in small tree groves, thickets surrounded by wetlands, grasslands, marshes and farmlands, they are secretive and rarely seen.
Hunting in open country, catching field voles, shrews other small rodents and birds
Long-eared owls are medium-sized owls. Females are generally much larger than males.
260 – 435g 27 – 40cm long
220 – 305g 35 – 37.5cm long
The wingspan of adults ranges from 90 to 100 cm.
It nests in trees, often conifers using old sticks from other nest. Breeding season is from February to July, average clutch 4-6 eggs and the incubation time averages 25-30 days. Owlets begin to explore the nest and close branches around 3 weeks and are capable of flight from 5 weeks, they still rely on being fed for up to 2 months. Long-eared owls usually begin breeding at 1 year.
11 years old is the Average age in the wild
27 years Oldest record in the wild
The British Bird Of Prey Centre
SUPPORT US THOUGH COVID-19
Whilst we are excited to be able to reopen safely, our temporary closure has had a huge impact on us. In order for us to continue caring for our birds in these challenging times we need your support now more than ever. We are asking you to help us raise the money needed to secure the future of The British Bird of Prey Centre. We appreciate all of your support and if you are able to make a donation please see our options here.