Our Short eared Owl was given to us from Green Balkans Rescue Centre in Bulgaria. She is here as an ambassador of her species, due to her injuries she cannot fly and therefore not be released back to the wild. These owls spend time on Skomer Island each year and we will be doing some research to find out more about them. You can learn more about her and what you can do to support our owls daily in our 3.30pm conservation talk at the centre
SHORT-EARED OWL FACTS
One of the world's most widely distributed owls, short eared owls can be found throughout much of North America and Eurasia.
Short-eared Owls inhabit wide open spaces such as grasslands, prairie, agricultural fields, salt marshes, estuaries, mountain meadows, and alpine and Arctic tundra.
Small mammals deer mice, shrews, ground squirrels, pocket gophers, pocket mice, moles, rats, bats, rabbits, and muskrats are also taken. but sometimes take birds
The short-eared owl is a medium-sized owl measuring length 34–43 cm, weighing 206–475 g Females are generally much larger than males. The wingspan of adults ranges from 85 to 110 cm.
Breeding season in the northern hemisphere lasts from March to June, peaking in April laying 1-11 eggs. Sexual maturity is attained at one year. Nesting on the ground in prairie, tundra, savanna, or meadow habitats. Nests are concealed by low vegetation, and may be lightly lined by weeds, grass, or feathers.
4-5 years old is the Average age in the wild
21 years Oldest record in the wild
DID YOU KNOW?
Short-eared owls have keen vision, especially in low light. They also use their excellent sense of hearing to help locate and capture prey. This species is threatened by the diminishing area of marshes, bogs, and open grasslands.
The British Bird Of Prey Centre
SUPPORT US THOUGH COVID-19
Whilst we are excited to be able to reopen safely, our temporary closure has had a huge impact on us. In order for us to continue caring for our birds in these challenging times we need your support now more than ever. We are asking you to help us raise the money needed to secure the future of The British Bird of Prey Centre. We appreciate all of your support and if you are able to make a donation please see our options here.